Based in Statesville, NC · serving about a 50-mile radius
Drain Field Restoration Without Replacement · Free Estimates (336) 624-7314
Uncovered septic tank outlet chamber with the outlet fitting and floating scum, where effluent filter cleaning happens
Call (336) 624-7314 Get a Free Quote

How Much Does Septic Tank Filter Cleaning Cost in North Carolina?

One national cost guide puts septic filter cleaning at $100 to $400. A 2026 repair guide puts effluent filter cleaning or replacement at $50 to $200. That guide drops it to $50 to $100 when the pumping crew does the cleaning during a pump-out. Replacing the filter runs $200 to $300 on average, per the national guide.

These are market numbers, not our price list. The biggest swing in septic tank filter cleaning cost is access. A lid at ground level lifts off by hand, while a buried lid has to be dug up first. Septic Samurai does septic effluent filter installation on existing tanks and cleans the filter on every service visit.

What does septic filter cleaning cost, line by line?

Cost guides price filter work as separate jobs. These are the published national ranges and the kind of source behind each.

JobPublished rangeKind of source
Septic filter cleaning$100 to $400National cost guide
Standalone filter cleaning visit$75 to $1502026 filter guide
Effluent filter cleaning or replacement$50 to $2002026 repair cost guide
Cleaning by the pumping crew$50 to $1002026 repair cost guide
Cleaning added to a pump-out$25 to $50 add-on2026 filter guide
Replacing a septic tank filter$200 to $300 on averageNational cost guide
Filter cartridge, parts only$30 to $2002026 filter guide
New filter and housing$100 to $400, parts and labor2026 filter guide
Filter added to a tank with an outlet tee and riser$200 to $600, parts and labor2026 filter guide
Installing a riser for access$200 to $400National cost guide

The ranges differ partly because the guides price different visits. The 2026 filter guide says its standalone figure covers the service call plus the cleaning. It also assumes a riser at the surface.

A lid under the lawn adds digging to the bill. For what a riser costs and the digging fees it saves, see what riser installation costs.

What moves the price of effluent filter cleaning?

Access to the lid. NC State Extension says the filter goes in place of the sanitary tee at the outlet end of the tank. Extension also advises a watertight riser over the tank to simplify access. Septic Samurai installs septic tank risers that bring the lid up to ground level.

Whether it rides along with another visit. A 2026 filter guide says cleaning is almost always cheaper bundled with a pump-out. Most pumping companies fold it into the pump-out price or add $25 to $50, it says. NC State Extension says a pro who checks the tank’s solids each year can clean the cartridge then.

The filter’s condition. A damaged filter has to be replaced, at $200 to $300 on average in the national guide. The 2026 filter guide lists the cartridge alone at $30 to $200. With a new housing, it lists $100 to $400 for parts and labor.

An older tank with no filter. NC State Extension says systems installed since 1999 include an effluent filter. Most older tanks never had one, since there was no riser access to service it. For those tanks, the first bill is an installation.

The 2026 filter guide puts that at $200 to $600 for parts and labor. That assumes the tank already has a proper outlet tee and riser. A broken or missing outlet baffle adds to the cost, the guide says.

How often will you pay for septic filter cleaning?

NC State Extension says an effluent filter needs checking and servicing about every 2 to 3 years. North Carolina rule 15A NCAC 18E .1303 ties it to condition. The filter gets rinsed of accumulated solids, or replaced as needed.

Pairing that cleaning with a pump-out is the cheaper route in the guides above. Pumping runs on its own clock. See how often to pump and service a septic tank for that schedule. For the whole yearly budget, see what septic tank maintenance costs in North Carolina.

What does skipping filter cleaning cost?

A packed filter holds wastewater back in the tank. A 2026 filter guide says the liquid level climbs above the outlet pipe. First come slow drains, then gurgling. If it runs far enough, sewage backs up into the lowest fixture in the house.

North Carolina’s rule names the same risk. It says solids on the filter can back wastewater up into the home or clog the system. A 2026 repair guide calls a clogged filter one of the most overlooked causes of whole-house slow drains.

A cracked or missing filter fails the other way. The national guide says the filter keeps solid material from entering or clogging the drain field. For what a failed field costs, see what drain field replacement costs in North Carolina.

When a field has started to fail, ask about drain field restoration before a replacement quote. It works from inside the tank you already own, and the field stays in place.

Is DIY septic filter cleaning cheaper than hiring a pro?

On paper, yes. The 2026 repair guide says cleaning is free if you do it yourself during a routine inspection. That assumes you can reach the filter without digging.

NC State Extension is blunt about it. It calls the job messy and unpleasant, with potential safety issues from germs in the sewage and toxic gases. For most people, it says, it would be appropriate to hire a company that specializes in septic system maintenance.

How does Septic Samurai handle effluent filter cleaning?

Filter cleaning is part of every Septic Samurai service visit. On the septic maintenance plan, each visit also checks the unit and the air pump. It inspects the tank and the drain field and adds bacteria.

Year one of the plan comes with every drain field restoration install. It runs three visits, at about 30 days, 6 months and one year. A riser at ground level keeps those visits quick, since the lid lifts off without digging. Septic Samurai does not pump tanks, so we refer pump-outs to a pumping company.

Where should you start with a clogged septic filter?

Start with the free on-site evaluation. We look at the tank and the field first, then tell you what the system needs. Septic Samurai is based in Statesville and serves about 50 miles around it, including Lake Norman and High Rock Lake.

See how an effluent filter on the tank outlet protects the drain field. Then call or text (336) 624-7314.

Frequently asked questions

Is filter cleaning included with a septic pump-out?
Sometimes. A 2026 filter guide says most pumping companies fold filter cleaning into the pump-out price, or add $25 to $50. A 2026 repair guide puts it at $50 to $100 when the pumping crew does it. Ask whether your pump-out quote lists the filter.
Why does a clogged septic filter cause slow drains?
A packed filter holds wastewater in the tank, so the level climbs above the outlet pipe. Drains slow first, then gurgle. A 2026 repair guide files filter cleaning or replacement as a routine repair, at $50 to $200.
What does a replacement filter cartridge add to the bill?
A 2026 filter guide puts the cartridge alone at $30 to $200. A national cost guide puts replacing a septic tank filter at $200 to $300 on average. Ask whether a quote includes labor.
Is it cheaper to add a riser before the next filter cleaning?
Over several visits, it can be. A 2026 repair guide says every repair that requires accessing the tank is cheaper when risers are already installed. A national cost guide puts installing a riser at $200 to $400. The digging math is in what riser installation costs.
What happens if a septic filter is never cleaned?
North Carolina's rule says solids on the filter can back wastewater up into the home or clog the system. A 2026 filter guide says that, left long enough, sewage backs up into the lowest fixture in the house. If a filter cracks instead, solids can reach the drain field. See what drain field replacement costs in North Carolina.
What does it cost to add a filter to a tank that never had one?
A 2026 filter guide puts a new filter at $200 to $600 for parts and labor. That assumes the tank already has a proper outlet tee and riser. NC State Extension says systems installed since 1999 include a filter, so older tanks may lack one. See septic effluent filter installation.
Is this what Septic Samurai charges?
No. Every dollar figure here comes from published cost guides: market numbers, not our price list. We start with a free on-site evaluation of the tank and the field, then price the work your system needs. Call or text (336) 624-7314.
Free Estimates

Get In Touch With Septic Samurai

Call or text (336) 624-7314, or send the form and we will get back to you. Tell us what the system is doing and we will set up a free evaluation.

Get a Free Quote

Tell us about the job. We will get right back to you.

Call (336) 624-7314